Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence of record, coupled with a clear reading of the rule in question, reveals that is simply not so. There is absolutely no prohibition against a physician who properly enjoys the qualification to practice a specialty or who limits his practice to a specific type of service from telling anyone of this so long as proper and lawful methods of doing so are employed and/or so long as the agency which recognizes and certifies his specialty has been approved by the FBM.


  12. The justification for limiting physician advertising can be found within the provisions of Section 458.301, Florida Statutes, wherein the Legislature has provided:


    The Legislature recognizes that the practice of medicine is potentially dangerous to the public if conducted by unsafe and incompetent practitioners. The Legislature finds further that it is difficult for the public to make an informed choice when selecting a physician and

    that the consequences of a wrong decision could seriously harm the public health and safety.

    The primary legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every physician practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that physicians who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.


  13. The Legislature also provided, in Section 458.331(1)(d), Florida Statutes, that any false, deceptive, or misleading advertising by a physician is a violation of Chapter 458 and is punishable by the Board.