Washington| Change
[…] 27. The Am South Bank account which Respondent utilized to maintain his banking account for AMI had a balance, as of August 30, 1992, of $74,894.58; as of March 31, 1993, of $12,702.05; and as of April 30, 1993, of $8,561.13. The account was closed on December 2, 1993.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  29. Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    (1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee, in the applicable regular course of business, shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.

  30. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke,