Washington| Change
[…] 20. The Amended Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case charges that Respondent, on or about October 25, 1993, "engaged in misconduct while conducting regulated activities," in violation of Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, by "discharg[ing] his firearm in an attempt to scare a dog that was unleashed and approaching Respondent" (Count I) and by "improperly exhibit[ing] his firearm when he pointed his weapon at Eileen Escardo without sufficient lawful justification" (Count II).

  21. Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to discipline a licensee upon "[p]roof that the . . . licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter."