Washington| Change
[…] Recently, a question arose as to the Florida Retirement System (FRS) status of employees who are granted leaves of absence to work with the employers who are not members of the Florida Retirement System. The specific inquiry was whether an FRS employer may continue to report such an employee on its payroll with the current employer reimbursing the FRS employer for all expenses

    including retirement contributions. The answer to this question may be found in Section 121.021(10) and (11), Florida Statutes.


    As stated in Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes, "officer or employee" for retirement purposes is defined as "... any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group." Section 121.021(10) defines "employer" as, "... any agency, branch, department, institution, university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch department, board, district school board, or special district of the state, or any city of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of its employees."