Ohio| Change
[…] 3. The "execution of said sentence of confinement," however, was suspended and Petitioner was "placed on probation for a period of two (2) years."


  4. Dave Todd was Petitioner's probation officer.


  5. Petitioner successfully completed his probation.


  6. On September 17, 1993, Petitioner submitted to the Department an application for a license to carry concealed weapons or firearms.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. "The Department of State is authorized to issue licenses to carry concealed weapons or concealed firearms to persons qualified as provided in [Section 790.06, Florida Statutes]." Section 790.06(1), Fla. Stat.


  8. A person is not "qualified as provided in [Section 790.06, Florida Statutes]" to be so licensed if he or she is "ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to s.790.23 by virtue of having been convicted of a felony." Section 790.06(2)(d), Fla. Stat.

  9. Section 790.23, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: