Washington| Change
[…] Pertinent to this proceeding, one of the amendments deleted former Section 100.371(2), Florida Statutes (2005), and re-numbered former Section 100.371(3), Florida Statutes (2005), as Section 100.371(2), Florida Statutes (2006). No changes were made to the text of the newly re-numbered Section 100.371(2), Florida Statutes. Section 100.371(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Secretary of State shall adopt rules pursuant to s. 120.54 prescribing the style and requirements of such form." This language has been in Section 100.371, Florida Statutes, since the statute’s inception in 1979. The only substantive change occurred in 2002 when the current term “adopt” replaced its predecessor term “promulgate” in the sentence.