Ohio| Change
[…] 38. Under the limitations imposed in the "flush left" paragraph in Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, the general

    grants of rulemaking authority are not sufficient of themselves to confer on the Department the authority to adopt Florida Administrative Code Rule 1S-2.009(8); a "specific law to be implemented" is also required. In the final paragraph of Florida Administrative Code Rule 1S-2.009, the Department cites Sections 100.371 and 101.161, Florida Statutes, as the specific laws implemented by the rule.

  39. Section 100.371, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1) Constitutional amendments proposed by initiative shall be placed on the ballot for the general election, provided the initiative petition has been filed with the Secretary of State no later than February 1 of the year the general election is held. A petition shall be deemed to be filed with the Secretary of State upon the date the secretary determines that valid and verified petition forms have been signed by the constitutionally required number and distribution of electors under this code, subject to the right of revocation established in this section.


    1. The sponsor of an initiative amendment shall, prior to obtaining any signatures, register as a political committee pursuant to s. 106.03 and submit the text of the proposed amendment to the Secretary of State, with the form on which the signatures will be affixed, and shall obtain the approval of the Secretary of State of such form. The Secretary of State shall adopt rules pursuant to s. 120.54 prescribing the style and requirements of such form. Upon filing with the Secretary of State, the text of the proposed amendment and all forms filed in connection with this section must, upon request, be made available in alternative formats.

    2. Each signature shall be dated when made and shall be valid for a period of 4 years following such date, provided all other requirements of law are met.