STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For these reasons, Life Care's proposed 34-bed addition to its approved 77-bed construction CON is financially feasible.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this case, pursuant to subsections 120.57(1) and 408.039(5), Florida Statutes.
Life Care has the burden to demonstrate entitlement to the CON it seeks. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Boca Raton v. Department of HRS, 475 So.2d 260 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).
Subsection 408.037(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a CON application shall contain:
A complete listing of all capital projects, including new health facility development projects and health facility acquisitions applied for, pending, approved, or underway in any state at
the time of application, regardless of whether
or not that state has a certificate-of-need program or a capital expenditure review program pursuant to section 1122 of the Social Security Act. The department may, by rule, require less-detailed information from major health care providers.
This listing shall include the applicant's actual or proposed financial commitment to those projects
and an assessment of their impact on the applicant's ability to provide the proposed project.
(Emphasis Added.)
Rule 59C-1.008(5)(h) Florida Administrative Code, also describes capital projects which should be listed and the date for determining which projects should be listed: