Ohio| Change
[…] Sec. 11. Sovereignty lands.

The title to lands under navigable waters, within the boundaries of the state, which have not been alienated, including beaches below mean high water lines, is held by the state, by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people. Sale

of such lands may be authorized by law, but only

when in the public interest. Private use of portions of such lands may be authorized

by law, but only when not contrary to the public interest.


In addition to the provisions of section 258.42(3)(a) and (e) quoted above, we find pertinent a further provision found in section 258.44, which reads as follows:


258.44. Effect of Preserves.

Neither the establishment nor the management of the aquatic preserves under the provisions of this act shall operate to infringe upon the traditional riparian rights of upland property owners

adjacent to or within the preserves. Reasonable improvement for ingress and egress, mosquito control, shore protection, public utility expansion, surface water drainage, installation and maintenance of oil and gas transportation facilities, and similar purposes may be permitted by the trustees, subject to the provisions of any other applicable laws

under the jurisdiction of other agencies. (Emphasis supplied.)