Ohio| Change
[…] any other applicable laws under the jurisdiction of other agencies.

    19. Section 258.42(3)(e)1 and the second sentence of Section 258.44 permit, but do not require, the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund to allow construction of docks in state preserves to facilitate access. This feature of these statutes makes it harder for Petitioner to show that the subject rule enlarges, modify, or contravenes such permissive statutory provisions. In fact, Petitioner has failed to show how the rule offends these statutory provisions.


    20. The first sentence of Section 258.44 prohibits the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund from managing the preserve in such a way as "to infringe upon the traditional riparian rights of upland property owners adjacent to or within the preserves." Neither the factual record of this case nor the law defines the traditional riparian rights of upland owners so as to include the right to extend docks over 500 feet through sovereign submerged lands. Thus, the rule does not enlarge, modify, or contravene the first sentence of Section 258.