Ohio| Change
[…] 15. The burden of proof is on Petitioner. Agrico Chemical Co. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So. 2d 759 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).


    16. Section 258.43(1) authorizes the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund to adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this act and specifically to provide regulation of human activity within the preserve in such a manner as not to unreasonably interfere with lawful and traditional public uses of the preserve, such as sport and commercial fishing, boating, and swimming.


    17. Section 258.42(3)(e)1 states:


      1. There shall be no erection of structures within the preserve, except:

        1. Private residential docks may be approved for reasonable ingress or egress of riparian owners.

      * * *


    18. Section 258.44 adds:


      Neither the establishment nor the management of the aquatic preserves under the provisions of this act shall operate to infringe upon the traditional riparian rights of upland property owners adjacent to or within the preserves. Reasonable improvement for ingress and egress . . . may be permitted by the trustees subject to the provisions of

      any other applicable laws under the jurisdiction of other agencies.

    19. Section 258.42(3)(e)1 and the second sentence of Section 258.44 permit, but do not require, the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund to allow construction of docks in state preserves to facilitate access. This feature of these statutes makes it harder for Petitioner to show that the subject rule enlarges, modify, or contravenes such permissive statutory provisions. In fact, Petitioner has failed to show how the rule offends these statutory provisions.


    20. The first sentence of Section 258.44 prohibits the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund from managing the preserve in such a way as "to infringe upon the traditional riparian rights of upland property owners adjacent to or within the preserves."