Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). More recently it has been held that where an agency proposes to deny an application on the basis of alleged misconduct of the applicant, the agency bears the burden of proving that misconduct by clear and convincing evidence. Osborne Stern and Company v. Dept. of Banking and Finance, 19 FLW D882 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).

  8. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in sub- section (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful

      protection of one's self or another from physical harm.

      * * *

    2. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

      1. Deny an initial or renewal application for license.