STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] patient and is not in the course of the physician's professional practice, without regard to his intent.
* * *
(t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances. The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s.
766.102 when enforcing this paragraph. . . .
AHCA has alleged that Dr. Cohen violated Section 458.331(1)(g), Florida Statutes, by violating the statutory obligations set forth in Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, which provides:
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce
or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in
sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination
or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.
The Agency has proved by clear and convincing evidence that Dr. Cohen violated Section 458.331(1)(m), Florida Statutes by failing to keep written records of the prescriptions for Valium and Prozac and the justifications for those prescriptions. Dr.