Ohio| Change
[…] The order, however, recited that the "ruling should not be considered to be a determination by the undersigned that the admitted facts established the violations alleged in the Administrative Complaint." But, it has been held that the question of whether facts as found by a hearing officer constitute violations for which discipline may be administered is itself a question of ultimate fact and not a question of law. See Langston v. Jamerson, 653 So.2d

489 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)


Section 231.262(5), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:


Upon the finding of probable cause, the commissioner shall file a formal complaint and prosecute the complaint pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. A hearing officer shall be assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department Of

Management Services to hear the complaint if there are disputed issues of material fact.


The record before the Commission fails to disclose that there is no dispute as to the factual issue of whether the facts admitted by the Respondent constitute violations for which discipline can be imposed.