STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish the truthfulness of the allegations of the Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
As set forth in the Findings of Fact, the burden has been met as to counts II through V of the Amended Administrative Complaint. Count I of the Amended Complaint alleges a February 11, 1993 incident of petit theft and has been withdrawn by the agency.
Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, in material part provides:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter.
* * *
(j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.
* * *
(t) Violating any provision of this chapter.
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
Deny an initial or renewal application for license.
Issue a reprimand.
Impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$1,000 for every count or separate offense.