STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter presented herein, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
At the time Petitioner submitted his suggestion, July 15, 1991, the Agency Awards Program of the Department of Revenue was authorized pursuant to Chapter 110, Florida Statutes (1991), as implemented by Chapter 22A-12., Florida Administrative Code (1991).
Section 110.1245, Florida Statutes, requires the Department of Administration to "adopt, promote, and implement a program of meritorious service awards to employees who,
Propose procedures or ideas which are adopted and which will result in eliminating or reducing state expenditures or improving operations, or in generating additional revenues provided such proposals are placed
in effect and can be implemented under current statutory authority; or
By their superior accomplishments, make exceptional contributions to the efficiency, economy, or other improvement in the operations of the state government. Every state agency,
unless otherwise provided by law, shall participate in the program. The component of the program specified in paragraph (a) shall apply to all employees within the Career Service System. The component of the program specified in paragraph
(b) shall apply to all employees of the state.
No award granted under the component of the program described in paragraph (a) shall exceed the greater of $2,000 or 10 percent of the first year's actual savings or actual revenue increase, unless a larger award is made by the Legislature, and shall be paid
from the appropriation available to the state agency affected by the award or from any specific appropriation therefor. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
The limitation on cash awards is the greater of $2,000 or 10 percent of the first year's actual savings or actual revenue increase. The use of the disjunctive "or" indicates that alternatives were intended. Pompano Horse Club, Inc. v.