Washington| Change
[…] Central Restaurants, Inc. d/b/a The Seafood Place, Final Order dated September 1993, the Division applied the sales depletion audit method to a licensee/respondent reporting by the sales method. The audit procedures applied by the Division in the instant case are the same in all relevant respects as those applied in the above cases.


  23. Section 561.501, Florida Statutes (1991), imposes a surcharge on beer, wine and liquor ". . . sold at retail for consumption on premises licensed by the division as an alcoholic beverage vendor."


  24. "Sale" and "sell" are defined in Section 561.01(9), Florida Statutes (1991), to ". . . mean any transfer of an alcoholic beverage for consideration, any gift of an alcoholic beverage in connection with, or as a part of, a transfer of property other than an alcoholic beverage for a consideration, or the serving of an alcoholic beverage by a club licensed under the beverage law." "Sale" as used in Section 561.501, Florida Statutes, shall occur at the serving of any alcoholic beverage for consumption on premises. Rule 61A-4.063(1)(b), F.A.C.