Ohio| Change
[…] Section 561.29(1)(b), Florida Statutes.

  13. Pertinent to the perceived violation of Section 561.29(1)(b), Florida Statutes, are the provisions of Section 561.501, Florida Statutes, which impose a surcharge on the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises. That provision of law provides:

    1. . . . a surcharge of 10 cents is imposed upon each ounce of liquor and each

      4 ounces of wine, a surcharge of 6 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of cider, and a surcharge of 4 cents is imposed on each

      12 ounces of beer sold at retail for consumption on premises licensed by the division as an alcoholic beverage vendor.

    2. The vendor shall report and remit payments to the division each month by the 15th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed. For purposes of compensating the retailer for the keeping of prescribed records and the proper accounting and remitting of surcharges imposed under this section, the retailer shall be allowed to deduct from the payment due the state 1 percent of the amount of the surcharge due. Retail records shall be kept on the quantities of all liquor, wine, and beer purchased, inventories, and sales. . . Failure to accurately and timely remit

      surcharges imposed under this section is a violation of the Beverage Law.


  14. The Department has adopted Rule 61A-4.063, Florida Administrative Code, to implement the beverage surcharge imposed by section 561.501. Pertinent to this case, the rule provides:

    1. The surcharge calculation methods are as follows: