Ohio| Change
[…] Chapters 624, 648, and Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  18. The burden of proof in a license denial case is on the applicant to show entitlement to the license. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1981).


  19. There is no dispute that Petitioner has been convicted of felonies in violation of the Florida Statutes and United States Code. The crimes of which he was convicted involve the importation of drugs and involve moral turpitude.


  20. Section 648.34(2)(f) provides that to qualify as a bail bondsman it must affirmatively appear at the time of application that "[t]he applicant is a person of high character . . . and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment of a conviction has been entered." Because of the Petitioner's criminal felony convictions, the application of Section 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes, requires that Petitioner's application for licensure be denied.


  21. In Calhoun v.