STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S.
The duty to go forward in this case is upon Petitioner DBF. Its burden of proof is that of clear and convincing evidence that the Respondents have engaged in the violation as set forth in DBF's amended administrative complaint. See, Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Respondent is charged with violating Section 494.0041(2)(a) F.S. which provides:
(2) Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken:
(a) Being convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which involves fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.
The range of permissable penalties for such license violation is set forth in Sections 494.0041(a - e) F.S. These penalties range from imposition of a fine in an amount not exceeding $5,000 for each count or separate offense through reprimand, probation, license suspension, or revocation of license, or any combination thereof. The disciplinary guidelines in Rule 3D-40.111 (2)