Ohio| Change
[…] Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987). The burden has been met.


  41. In relevant part, Section 458.331(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:

    * * *

    (x) Violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failing to comply with a lawfully ordered subpoena of the department.

  42. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine.--

    The physician patient relationship is founded on

    mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician- patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  43. In this case, the evidence establishes that because the patient consulted the Respondent about fertility problems, the Respondent had detailed knowledge of the patient's sexual history and continuing marital difficulties.