STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this case, it would have been possible for Petitioner to obtain an audited financial statement for a period of time including at least its first month of operation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
Petitioner has the burden of proving its entitlement to
the certificate of need for which it has applied. Department of Transportation
v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 408.037(3), Florida Statutes, requires that an application for a certificate of need contain an "audited financial statement," including a "balance sheet and a profit- and-loss statement of the previous 2 fiscal years' operation."
It is doubtful whether Petitioner's claim of waiver or estoppel by Respondent's representative is legally sufficient to dispense with the satisfaction of a statutory requirement. See, e.g., Humhosco v.