STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner bears the burden of showing that he is eligible to be licensed as a massage therapist by examination. Florida Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Petitioner has met all the qualifications for licensure, except for taking and passing the massage therapist examination. Subsection 480.041(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994).
Applicants for licensure by examination are subject to the provisions of Section 480.046(1), Florida Statutes. Subsection 480.041(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994).
Section 480.046, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions . . . may be taken against a massage therapist or massage establishment licensed under this act:
* * *
(c) Being convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of massage or the ability to practice massage. Any plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter.
* * *
When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
(a) Refusal to license an applicant.