STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Section 550.105(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part: The [Department of Business and Professional
Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
(the division)] may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational licensee if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated . . . the rules of the division governing the conduct of persons connected with racetracks.
When read in pari materia with the rest of Chapter 550, it seems clear that "racetracks," as used in Section 550.105(4)(b), includes jai alai frontons.
Section 550.105(4)(d), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:
The division may impose a civil fine of up to $1,000 for each violation of the rules of the division in addition to or in lieu
of any other penalty provided for in this section.
See also Section 550.0251(10), Fla. Stat. (1993).
The evidence in this case is clear that the Respondent, an unrestricted jai alai teller holding an occupational license issued by the Division, violated F.A.C. Rules 61D-1.031(6) and 61D-1.002(18).
Section 550.105(4)(d), Fla. Stat. (1993), also provides in pertinent part:
If an occupational license will expire by division rule during the period of a suspension the division intends to impose . . ., the license may be revoked and a time period of license ineligibility may be declared.
Since the Respondent's license expires on or about June 30, 1995, if his license is suspended, it should be revoked, and consideration should be given to declaring a period of license ineligibility.