STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On January 19, 1995, Respondent mailed a notice of violation to Petitioner.
On January 18, 1995, Petitioner was not operating a used-car business on the premises where the subject sign was located.
On or before February 10, 1995, Petitioner removed the subject sign from its location on U.S. Highway North in Hillsborough County, Florida.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 479.02, Florida Statutes, authorizes Respondent to administer and enforce the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used or maintained, any sign . . . on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, 'On any portion of the . . . interstate or federal-aid primary system' shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
The term "sign" is defined in Section 479.01(17), Florida Statutes,
as: