STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner admits that he never applied for a permit, and as the evidence demonstrates, that the subject sign was required to have a permit, pursuant to Section 479.07, Florida Statutes. Accordingly, Respondent met its burden.
If Petitioner were operating a used-car business on the premises, Petitioner could then apply for an exception from the permitting requirement. See, Dept. of Corrections v. Dixon, 436 So.2d 320 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983); Florida Dept. of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:
The following signs are exempt from the require- ment that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this chapter . . . (1) Signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of
the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities
or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establish- ment . . .
The record establishes that on the day that the notice of violation was issued by the Department, there was no used-car business on the premises upon which the subject sign was located.