Ohio| Change
[…] 2. "Owner" means the person who is licensed to operate the child care facility.

    . . .

    (11) "Substantial compliance" means that level of adherence which is sufficient to safe- guard the health, safety, and well-being of all children under care. Substantial compliance is greater than minimal adherence but not to the level of absolute adherence. Where a violation or variation is identified as the type which impacts, or can be reasonably expected within

    90 days to impact, the health safety, or well- being of a child, there is no substantial compliance.

    . . .

  14. Section 402.305, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: Licensing standards; child care facilities.

    1. LICENSING STANDARDS. - The state shall

      establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.

      1. Until October 1, 1992, a child care facility that holds a valid license must meet the licensing requirements in effect on July 1, 1991. Beginning October 1, 1992, all such facilities must comply with the licensing standards established in this section.

      2. The standards shall be designed to address the following areas:

      1. The health, sanitation, safety, and adequate physical surroundings for all children in child care.

      . . .

      (d) The minimum standards for child care facilities shall be adopted in the rules of the department and shall address the areas delineated in this section.

      . . .

      1. PHYSICAL FACILITIES. - Minimum standards shall include requirements for building conditions, indoor play space, outdoor play space, mapping space, bathroom facilities, food preparation facilities, outdoor equipment, and indoor equipment.

        . . .