Ohio| Change
[…] This calculation was based on the statutes and rules in effect when the original license was issued. Had the facility remained at the same location, Petitioner would have been entitled to the "grandfathering" provision for the original structure for an indefinite period, as provided in the statute and rules. Section 402.305(1)(a),(6)(a), Florida Statutes, and Rule 10M-12.003(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code. Although the rules of the Department do not so specify, the statute is clear that once Petitioner moved the facility to a new location the "grandfathering" provision was lost. Section 402.305(6)(a) proves that "[t]his standard applies as long as the child care facility remains licensed at the site occupied on October 1, 1992." This provision is clear and unambiguous. Therefore, Petitioner must comply with the new indoor play space requirements of the law (35 square feet of usable indoor floor space per child) for the new site.