Ohio| Change
[…] Certificate No. 595-26 was issued on May 1, 1995 based on the addition of 42 children to the prior calculation of 84 children for the first building, for a total maximum capacity of 126 children.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Child care facilities and their personnel are licensed and regulated by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 402.301-402.319, Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 402.301, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    Child care facilities; legislative intent and declaration of purpose and policy. - It is the legislative intent to protect the health, safety, and well-being of the children of the state and to promote their emotional and intellectual development and care. Toward that end:

    1. It is the purpose of ss. 402.301-

      402.319 to establish statewide minimum standards for the care and protection of children in child care facilities, to ensure maintenance of these standards, and to approve county administration and enforcement to regulate conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing.

  13. Section 402.302, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: Definitions. - As used in ss. 402.301-402.319:

    . . .

    (4) "Child care facility" includes any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of