STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rubino nor Mr. Fernandez were shown to have a lawful interest to the monies.
Finally, whether respondent violated the provisions of subsection 648.45(3)(b), is dependent upon whether his conduct violated the provisions of section 648.295(1) or (3), as alleged.
The provisions of subsection 648.295(3) may be summarily rejected as a basis for discipline since the proof fails to support the conclusion that respondent "unlawfully divert[ed] or appropriated such funds or any portion thereof to his own use." Consequently, resolution of this case resolves itself to whether respondent violated subsection 648.295(1), and therefore subsection 648.45(3)(b).
As heretofore noted, subsection 648.295(1), provides:
(1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by a person licensed pursuant to this chapter in transactions under his license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity, and the licensee must account for and [pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other
person entitled to such funds]. [Emphasis added.]
Here, by having failed to pay the money to Mr. Rubino or Mr. Fernandez, the Department contends respondent violated subsection 648.295(1) and therefore subsection 648.45(3)(b). Notably, however, neither Mr. Rubino nor Mr.