STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
* * *
(b) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
* * *
Showing himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest or being found by the department to be
no longer carrying on the bail bond business in good faith.
And, Section 648.295, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, as follows:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by a person licensed pursuant to this chapter in transactions under his license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity, and the licensee must account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled to such funds.
* * *
(3) Any licensee who unlawfully diverts or appropriates such funds or any portion thereof to his own use commits larceny by embezzlement, punishable as provided by law.