STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Furthermore, if there are any ambiguities included such must be construed in favor of the licensee." Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, 348 So.2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Here, the administrative complaint charges that respondent's conduct during the subject bond transaction violated the provisions of Sections 648.295(1) and (3), 648.45(2)(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (j) and (l), and 648.45(3)(b) and (d), Florida Statutes.
Pertinent to this case, Section 648.45, Florida Statutes, provides:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
* * *
Willful use, or intended use, of the license or appointment to circumvent any of the requirements
or prohibitions of this chapter or the insurance code.
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthi- ness to engage in the bail bond business.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to a surety, a principal, or others and received in the conduct of business under a license.
* * *
(j) Willful failure to comply with or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this chapter or the insurance code.
* * *
(l) Demonstrated lack of good faith in carrying out contractual obligations and agreements.
* * *
The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under
this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
* * *
(b) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
* * *
Showing himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest or being found by the department to be