Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  34. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  35. Section 212.06(6), Florida Statutes, states:


    It is however, the intention of this chapter to levy a tax on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of tangible personal property after it has come to rest in this state and has become a part of the mass property of this state.

  36. Section 212.05(1)(b), Florida Statutes, imposes a tax of six percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when "the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state."