Ohio| Change
[…] 20. Petitioners were not entitled to file their request for arbitration within thirty (30) days after final action of the certified dispute settlement procedure because they did not even start that procedure until the time to file a request for arbitration had expired.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  22. Pursuant to Section 681.109(5), Florida Statutes, Respondent is responsible for screening all requests for arbitration before the Florida New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board. Respondent "may reject a dispute that it determines to be fraudulent or outside the scope of the board's authority." Section 681.109(6), Florida Statutes.


  23. The Lemon Law rights period is the period ending eighteen (18) months after the date of the original delivery of a motor vehicle to a consumer or the first 24,000 miles of operation, whichever occurs first. Section 681.102(9), Florida Statutes.