Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  2. Respondent is charged with the administration and enforcement of Section 409.175, Florida Statutes. Pursuant subsection 8 of that provision, Respondent is empowered to deny, suspend, or revoke a foster care licenses for noncompliance with or violation of any of the pertinent provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated thereunder.


  3. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part the following:


    (1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and

    agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.

    * * *

    (4)(a) The department shall adopt and amend licensing rules for family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child- placing agencies. . . . The requirements for licensure and operation of foster homes, residential child-caring agencies shall include:

    * * *

  4. Satisfactory evidence of financial ability to provide care for the children in compliance with licensing requirements.

* * *

11. The transportation safety of children served.

* * *