Washington| Change
[…] 6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  7. Petitioner is the agency of the State of Florida responsible for administering Chapter 550, Florida Statutes, the Pari-mutuel Wagering Act.


  8. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So.2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).


  9. Section 550.105(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (6) The division may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant therefor or holder thereof accumu-

    lates unpaid obligations or defaults in oblig- ations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being con- ducted at a pari-mutuel facility within

    this state.


  10. Petitioner has enacted Rule 61D-1.006(3)(a)2., Florida Administrative Code, which reiterates the authority granted to Petitioner by Section 550.105(6), Florida Statutes.