Ohio| Change
[…] Your grievance against DMS is untimely. There is no statute or rule providing for a hearing on a career service grievance, even if the grievance had been timely. The DMS decision

        on a career service grievance is the final action. Your request for a hearing is denied. The Public Employees Relations Commission has ruled that it does not have jurisdiction of career service grievances. Copies of two PERC orders to that effect are enclosed (Goll and Sullivan cases).


        CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      23. Section 402.35, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ll personnel of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall be governed by rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the Department of Management Services relative thereto (hereinafter referred to as the "Personnel Rules and Regulations)."