Ohio| Change
[…] 25. These pay plan-related rules and regulations are found in Chapter 60K- 2, Florida Administrative Code. They were adopted by DMS in accordance with the provisions of Sections 110.201(1) and 110.209, Florida Statutes.


      26. Section 110.201(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


        The department shall develop personnel rules . . . relating to employees and positions in the career service.


      27. Section 110.209, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


        1. The department shall establish and maintain an equitable pay plan applicable to all classes of positions in the career service and shall be responsible for the overall review, coordination, and administ- ration of the pay plan.


          (2)(a) The department shall provide for broad, market-based salary ranges for classes within the career service and shall establish guidelines for the employing agencies to move employees through the salary ranges. The employing agencies may determine the appropriate salary within the ranges and guidelines adopted by the department. Such salary ranges, and the assignment of ranges to positions, shall not constitute rules within the meaning of s. 120.52(16).

          1. The department shall conduct wage and salary surveys as necessary for the purpose of achieving the goal of an equitable, competitive, market-based pay policy.

          2. The department shall establish by rule,

            guidelines with respect to, and shall delegate to the employing agencies the authority to administer, the following:

            1. Shift differentials.

            2. On-call fees.

            3. Hazardous-duty pay.

            4. Advanced appointment rates.

            5. Salary increase and decrease corrections.

            6. Lead worker pay.

            7. Temporary special duties pay.

            8. Trainer additive pay.

            9. Workplace environment additive pay.

            10. Competitive area differentials.

            11. Coordinator pay.

            The employing agency must use such pay additives as are appropriate within the guidelines established by the department and shall advise the department in writing of the plan for implementing such pay additives prior to the implementation date.

          3. The department shall review, in a postaudit capacity, any action taken by an agency in administering the provisions of the pay plan.

          4. The department shall require the agency to take appropriate corrective action if records show that the action taken by the employing agency in administering the pro- visions of the pay plan does not conform to the rules adopted by the department.