Washington| Change
[…] However, no evidence was presented to show what work was actually done.


  8. No evidence was presented to show what the customary charge in the community is for such services.


  9. No evidence was presented concerning the experience, ability, and reputation of the lawyer performing the services.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, provides:


    In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer

    or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the com- plainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against. If the complainant fails to pay such costs voluntarily within 30

    days following such finding and dismissal of the complaint by the commission, the commission shall forward such information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action to recover such costs.


  12. Rule 34-5.0291(4), Florida Administrative Code, provides that the respondent has the burden to establish the grounds for awarding costs and attorney's fees by a preponderance of the evidence.

  13. The evidence did establish that Flinn filed the Complaint with a reckless disregard of whether the complaint contained false allegations of fact material to a violation of the Code of Ethics. It is clear that Flinn has demonstrated a pattern of filing frivolous actions against Tomlinson and other Judges of Compensation Claims. Thus, I find that Flinn filed Complaint 95-156 with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of Tomlinson.


  14. In Florida Patient Compensation Fund v.