Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


        9. Under Section 120.52(8)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995), a rule is an "[i]nvalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" if it "enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented."


        10. Section 409.908, Fla. Stat. (1995), provides in pertinent part:


          Subject to specific appropriations, the agency shall reimburse Medicaid providers, [in accordance with state and federal law], according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein.

          * * *

          (13) Premiums, deductibles, and coinsurance for Medicare services rendered to Medicaid eligible persons shall be reimbursed in accordance with fees established by Title XVIII of the Social Security Act.


          [Emphasis added.]