Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  9. The Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it meets the applicable requirements for issuance of a Consumer's Certificate of Exemption. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (1st DCA 1977). The evidence fails to meet the burden.


  10. The Petitioner offered no testimony at the hearing. Although counsel for the Petitioner essentially presented oral legal argument, the argument fails to provide a sufficient basis for Findings of Fact.


  11. In relevant part, Section 212.08(7)(o)2, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    The provisions of this section shall be strictly defined, limited and applied in each category.

    * * *