Ohio| Change
[…] Reliance on those provisions was reasonable and should not cause them to be penalized. Therefore, no penalty should be imposed on Respondent.

  23. Other than as noted above, the Division’s procedures and methodologies used in the audit at issue here were reasonable.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  25. Section 561.501, Florida Statutes, imposes a surcharge on beer, wine and liquor “. . . sold at retail for consumption on premises licensed by the division as an alcoholic beverage vendor.”

  26. Section 561.01(9), Florida Statutes, defines the term “sale” as follows: