STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Similarly, any Department repeal of rules addressing procedures for delinquency proceedings provided a forum for public comment on the application of the Model Rules to delinquency matters at that time.
The Department's notices issued to White and Clark were issued pursuant to Section 337.16, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
A contractor shall not be qualified to bid when an investigation by the department discloses that such contractor is delinquent on a previously awarded contract, and in such case the contractor's certificate of qualifi- cation shall be suspended or revoked. Any contractor whose certificate of qualification is suspended or revoked for delinquency shall also be disapproved as a subcontractor during the period of suspension or revocation, except when a prime contractor's bid has used prices
of a subcontractor who becomes disqualified after the bid and before the request for author- ization to sublet is presented.
A contractor is delinquent when unsatisfactory progress is being made on a construction project or when the allowed contract time has expired and the contract work is not complete. Unsatisfactory progress shall be determined in accordance with the contract provisions.
The department shall inform the contractor in writing of its intent to deny, suspend, or revoke his or her certificate of qualification
to bid on work let by the department for delin- quency and inform the contractor of his or her right to a hearing, the procedure which must be followed, and the applicable time limits. If a hearing is requested within 10 days after the receipt of the notice of intent, the hearing shall be held within 30 days after receipt by the hearing officer of the request for the hearing. The recommended order shall be issued
within 15 days after the hearing. The contractor's application for a certificate of qualification shall be denied or the contractor's current certificate of qualification shall be suspended
for the number of days that it is administratively determined that the contractor was delinquent
even if the delinquency is cured during the pendency of the hearing proceedings.
* * *