Washington| Change
[…] Florida Laws (4) 120.57120.68337.1635.22
# 6
WHITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. vs. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, 84-003971RX (1984)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Number: 84-003971RX Latest Update: Jan. 03, 1985

Findings Of Fact Petitioner is a contractor engaged in highway construction and holds a certificate of qualification with Respondent. Action pending in DOAH Case No. 84-2538 could result in the suspension of Petitioner's certificate if an alleged contract delinquency is proven. Section 337.16, F.S., delegates to Respondent the authority to revoke or suspend a certificate when contract delinquency is demonstrated. This statute provides: No contractor shall be qualified to bid when an investigation by the highway engineer discloses that such contractor is delinquent on a previously awarded contract, and in such case his certificate of qualification shall be suspended or revoked. The department may suspend, for a specified period of time, or revoke for good cause any certificate of qualification.