STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The motion was
granted at the outset of the final hearing without objection from the Respondent.
Count I of the Amended Administrative Complaint alleged certain facts pertaining to a plea of nolo contendere entered by Respondent in 2002 to a charge of possession of cannabis, which is a third-degree felony pursuant to Subsection 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1998). Count I charged Respondent with the following violations of the Florida Insurance Code: "demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance," in violation of Subsection 626.611(7), Florida Statutes (2002); "willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code," in violation of Subsection 626.611(13), Florida Statutes (2002); "having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment
of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases," in violation of Subsection 626.611(14), Florida Statutes (2002); "any cause for which issuance of the license or permit could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the Department," in violation of
Subsection 626.621(1), Florida Statutes (2002); and "having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases," in violation of Subsection 626.621(8), Florida Statutes (2002).