Washington| Change
[…] 18. The consumer certificate of exemption at issue in this proceeding is a license within the meaning of Section 120.52(9), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996).

  19. "The authority to issue a certificate includes the authority to revoke the certificate." Cirnigliaro v. Florida Police Standards and Training Commission, 409 So. 2d 80, 83 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982), citing State Board of Education v. Nelson, 372 So. 2d 114 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). Section 212.084(3), Florida Statutes, provides: "If the department determines that an entity no longer qualifies for an exemption, it shall revoke the tax exemption certificate of the entity."

  20. Exemptions in tax laws are strictly construed against the party claiming them. Capital City Country Club, Inc. v. Tucker, 613 So. 2d 448 (Fla. 1993); State Department v. Anderson,

    403 So. 2d 397 (Fla. 1981); Florida Department of Revenue v.