Washington| Change
[…] 28. The Congressional declaration of policy as to the ISDEAA is contained in 25 U.S.C. Section 450a. Paragraph (b) provides:

    The Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relationship with, and

    responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole through the establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services. In accordance with this policy, the United States is committed to supporting and assisting Indian tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments, capable of

    administering quality programs and developing

    the economies of their respective communities.


    The purpose of the ISDEAA is not to make Indian tribes a part of the federal government.

  29. The Tribe argues that it is a federal instrumentality. Indian tribes have been held not to be federal instrumentalities. Askew v.