Washington| Change
[…] 15. The Tribe submits budgets to the federal government for approval for the use of the federal funds for the self- determination contracts. These budgets do not account for state sales taxes.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  17. Section 212.08(6), Florida Statutes, grants exemptions from the sales and use taxes imposed in Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, and provides:

    There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a

    state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the government entity. This exemption shall not inure to any transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made by a government employee by any means, including but not limited to, cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed by the governmental entity. This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof, except public works in progress or for which bonds or revenue certificates have been validated on or before August 1, 1959. . . .

  18. The consumer certificate of exemption at issue in this proceeding is a license within the meaning of Section 120.52(9), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996).