Washington| Change
[…] DuMond, and saw her serve him the beer. After Timothy had paid Ms. DuMond, Agent Panzer signaled him to leave the bar. Agent Panzer moved forward, took possession of the bottle of beer, and poured some of the contents of the glass into a specimen bottle, which he then sealed.

  11. The evidence is clear and convincing that Ms. DuMond sold an alcoholic beverage to a person under the age of 21 years.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996).

  13. Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), makes it “unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under the age of 21 years of age.”

  14. Section 562.11(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:


    A licensee who violates paragraph

    1. shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for an administrative action by the division under the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given,

      served, or permitted to be served, the person falsely evidenced that he was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and the appearance of the person was such that an ordinarily prudent person would believe him to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked one of the following forms of identification with respect to the person: a driver’s license, an identification card . . ., a passport, or a United States Uniformed Services identification card, and acted in good faith and reliance upon the person’s representation and appearance of the person in the belief that he was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage. . . .

      The Department, in rule 61A-3.052(1), Florida Administrative Code, has provided a defense to an administrative action which contains virtually identical elements.