STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So. 2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).
Section 559.791, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any license issued by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation which is issued or renewed in response to an application upon which the person signing under oath or affirmation has falsely sworn to a material statement . . . shall be subject to denial of the application or suspension or revocation of the license, and the person falsely swearing shall be subject to any other penalties provided by law.
Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee . . . on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States.
A conviction of the licensee or his or her or
its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
Petitioner's evidence as to Respondent's criminal history contained no information subsequent to the submission of