STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
At all material times, Petitioner has held alcoholic beverage license #46-00726, series 4-COP.
Richard A. Johnson is a director of Respondent and owns 98.75 percent of Class A common stock and 100 percent of Class B nonvoting stock.
On October 27, 1994, Mr. Johnson was adjudged guilty of two violations of 18 U.S.C. 1542 in the U.S. District Court, Southern District of Florida. The court fined Mr. Johnson $5000 and placed him on 18 months' probation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
Section 561.15 provides in relevant part:
No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person . . . who has been convicted within the last past 15 years
of any felony in this state or any other state or the United States; or to a corporation, any of the officers of which shall have been so convicted. . . .
The division may suspend or revoke the license under the Beverage Law of, or may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:
Any person, firm, or corporation the license of which under the Beverage Law has been revoked or has been abandoned after written notice that revocation or suspension
proceedings had been or would be brought against the license;
Any corporation if an officer, director, or person interested directly or indirectly in the corporation has had his license under the Beverage Law revoked or has abandoned his license
after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against his license; or
Any person who is or has been an officer of a corporation, or who was interested directly or indirectly in a corporation, the license of
which has been revoked or abandoned after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against the license.
Any license issued to a person, firm, or corporation that would not qualify for the issuance of a new license or the transfer of an existing license may be revoked by the division. . . .
Section 561.15(4) provides relief in certain circumstances from the prohibitions set forth above.