STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 561.01(14) states:
"Licensee," "applicant," or "person" means an individual, corporation, firm, partnership, limited partnership, incorporated association, unincorporated association, professional association, or other legal or commercial entity; a combination of such entities; or any such entity having a financial interest, directly or indirectly, in another such entity. (Emphasis added.)
Petitioner's application is literally correct, but conflicts with the obvious Legislative intent of Sections 561.15 and 561.29.
It is unclear who is directly or indirectly financially interested in a corporation. Shareholders are, but officers and directors are probably not. (Section 561.15(3)(b) and (c) refer respectively to "an officer, director, or person interested directly or indirectly in the corporation" and a "person who is ... an officer of a corporation, or who was interested directly or indirectly in a corporation."