STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If a corporation has been convicted, it can obtain relief by demonstrating its dissociation from the director, officer, employee, or controlling shareholder whose wrongdoing, on the corporation's behalf, resulted in the offense. If an officer has been convicted, the corporation can obtain relief by terminating the officer's employment.
Section 561.15(4) omits mention of how a corporation can obtain relief from convictions of its shareholders or directors. The reason for this omission is that nothing in Section 561.15 predicates revocation, or other discipline, of a corporation's license upon convictions of its shareholders or directors.
Section 561.29(1)(b) provides that Petitioner may revoke or suspend a beverage license if it finds a "[v]iolation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof," of any laws. This provision is
consistent with Section 561.14(2) in disciplining a corporate licensee only for its own wrongdoing and the wrongdoing of its officers.
By contrast, Section 561.29(1)(e) predicates revocation or suspension for certain violations by "the licensee, or, if a corporation, by any officer or stockholder thereof" of any rules. And Section 561.29(1)(f) allows revocation or suspension for a determination that "a person who is interested directly or indirectly in the license or licensed business . .. is not qualified." When the Legislature wanted to extend the basis for liability more broadly, it did so, in one case covering shareholders and in another all persons interested in the license or licensed business.