STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner's application of the last clause of Section 561.01(14) in this case does not serve the clear intent of Sections 561.15 and 561.29, in which the Legislature has carefully distinguished between corporate licensees, on the one hand, and their officers, directors, and shareholders, on the other hand. Petitioner's application of the last clause of Section 561.01(14) in this case renders redundant Section 561.29(1)(e), which refers to a "violation by the licensee, or, if a corporation, by any officer or stockholder thereof."
Petitioner's application of the last clause of Section 561.01(14) in this case also does not harmonize with other important provisions.