STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It shall list separately the character, description, and just valuation of all such property.
Although Petitioners are not domiciled in Florida, they are authorized to do business, and do business in Florida. Whether Petitioners own, control, or manage the intangible
personal property, accounts receivable, which have a taxable situs in Florida, must also be considered.
Among other bases for establishing taxable situs in Florida, requiring payment of the intangible personal property tax for the accounts receivable at issue, are the bases identified in Section 199.175(2), Florida Statutes, (1997), which states:
Intangible personal property shall have a taxable situs in this state when it is deemed to have a business situs in this state and is owned, managed, or controlled by a person transacting business in this state, even though the owner may claim a domicile elsewhere. This provision shall apply regardless of where the evidence of the intangible is kept or where the intangible is created, approved, or paid.
Intangibles shall be deemed to have a Florida business situs when they receive the benefit and protection of Florida laws and courts and they are derived from, arise out of, or are issued in connection with the business transacted in this state with a customer in this state. For purposes of this paragraph:
Business is transacted in this state when any occupation, profession, or commercial activity, including financing, leasing, selling, or servicing activities, is regularly conducted with customers in this state from an office, plant, home, or any other business location in the state.
Business is transacted in this state when any occupation, profession, or commercial activity, including financing, leasing, selling or servicing activities, is regularly conducted with customers in this state by or through agents, employees, or representatives
of any kind in this state, whether or not such persons are vested with discretionary authority.
The intangible personal property, accounts receivable at issue, have a taxable situs in Florida because the accounts receivable are deemed to have a business situs in Florida.
The business situs of the intangibles is established by the benefit and protection of Florida laws and courts. Additionally, the accounts receivable are derived from, arise out of, or are issued in connection with the business transacted in Florida with Florida customers. The nature of Petitioners' business in Florida meets the definition of "business transacted in this state" for reasons described in the facts, as those facts relate to Section 199.175(2)(a)1. and 2., Florida Statutes (1997).