STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 199.023(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines "intangible personal property" as including obligations for the payment of money. The accounts receivable which are at issue here constitute "intangible personal property" because the accounts receivable represent obligations for the payment of money. Chapter 199, Florida Statutes, creates the opportunity for Respondent to tax "intangible personal property" under certain conditions.
An annual intangible tax return is required with the remittance of the intangible tax in accordance with Section 199.052(1), Florida Statutes, where it states:
An annual intangible tax return must be filed with the department by every corporation authorized to do business in this state or going business in this state and by every person, regardless of domicile, who on January 1 owns, controls, or manages intangible personal property which has a taxable situs in this state. For purposes of this chapter, "control" or "manage" does not include any ministerial function or any processing activity. The return shall be due on June 30 of each year. It shall list separately the character, description, and just valuation of all such property.