Washington| Change
[…] 13. Under the foregoing condition, the test is not simply to examine the face of the ordinance and determine if the amount of land which is the subject of the amendment is "10 acres or fewer;" if it was, there would be no need for an evidentiary hearing to perform this simple task. Rather, the statute contemplates a broader inquiry to see if the "use" that is the subject of the amendment "involves" ten acres or less. If it does not, as petitioner alleges here, the land use change must be accomplished through a regular plan amendment requiring DCA review and approval.


  14. Section 163.3187(2), Florida Statutes, contains a further requirement which reads as follows:


    (2) Comprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to

    s. 163.3177(2).