Ohio| Change
[…] The Public Service Commission, when issuing a license, and any other agency, if specifically exempted by law, shall be

    exempt from the time limitations within this subsection.


  29. However, Section 493.6108(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Except as otherwise provided, prior to the issuance of a license under this chapter, the department shall make an investigation of the applicant for a license. The investigation shall include:


      1. 1. An examination of fingerprint records and police records. When a criminal history analysis of any applicant under this chapter is performed by means of fingerprint card identification, the time limitations prescribed by Sec. 120.60(2) shall be tolled during the time the applicant's fingerprint card is under review by the Department of Law Enforcement or the United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation.

  30. In the case of the Petitioner’s Class “C” application, the Section 120.60(2) time deadline was tolled from May 8 through August 27, 1996. Therefore, the notice of intent to deny the Petitioner’s applications clearly was timely as to both the Class “C” and the Class “A” applications.