Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, even after Petitioner was notified by Respondent that registration was required, Petitioner continued to advertise check cashing services. Petitioner knowingly failed to comply with the advertising prohibition, which warrants the denial of Petitioner’s application for registration as a check casher.

  7. Petitioner failed to provide Respondent with a complete biographical form or report for Mrs. Toledo. Respondent notified Petitioner more than once of the omissions from Mrs. Toledo’s biographical form, but Petitioner failed to provide the omitted

    information. Section 120.60, Florida Statutes (1996), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Upon receipt of an application for a license, an agency shall examine the application and, within 30 days after such receipt, notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require. An agency shall not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30-day period. An application shall be considered complete upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired. . . .

      Rule 3C-560.122, Florida Administrative Code, effective August 18, 1996, through September 23, 1997, provides in pertinent part:

    2. Request for Additional Information. Any request for additional information will be made by the Department within thirty (30) days after receipt of the application by the Department. The additional information must be received by the Department within forty- five (45) days from the date of the request.