Washington| Change
[…] 3. In the criminal prosecution of Mr. Toledo by the federal government in the money laundering case, Mr. Toledo was convicted of several counts of knowingly and willfully failing to

    comply with reporting requirements for currency transactions. The evasion of the federal reporting requirements for currency transactions is a crime involving fraud or dishonest dealing. The convictions of Mr. Toledo warrant the denial of Petitioner’s application for registration as a check casher.

  4. Section 560.114, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The following actions by a money transmitter or money transmitter-affiliated party are violations of the code [Money Transmitters' Code] and constitute grounds for the . . . denial of a registration application . . .:


      1. Knowing failure to comply with any provision of the code, any rule or order adopted pursuant thereto . . . .


        * * *


    2. In addition to the acts specified in subsection (1), the following acts are grounds for denial of registration . . .:


      1. A material misstatement of fact in an initial or renewal application for registration.


        * * *


        (d) Having been convicted of or found guilty of, or having pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a crime involving fraud or dishonest dealing.


  5. Petitioner failed to disclose on the application,


    Mr. Toledo's biographical report, and his biographical form that Mr. Toledo had been arrested for criminal assault. Petitioner made a material misstatement of fact on its application, which