Washington| Change
[…] 28. Petitioner, as the applicant, has the ultimate burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to the registration as a check casher. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Subsection 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes.

    29. Chapter 560, Florida Statutes, provides the statutory provisions for the "Money Transmitters' Code."

    30. Section 560.303, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

      1. No person shall engage in, or any manner advertise engagement in, the business of cashing payment instruments or the exchanging of foreign currency without first registering under the provisions of this part.


    31. Section 560.306, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: