Washington| Change
[…] Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Subsection 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes.

    29. Chapter 560, Florida Statutes, provides the statutory provisions for the "Money Transmitters' Code."

    30. Section 560.303, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

      1. No person shall engage in, or any manner advertise engagement in, the business of cashing payment instruments or the exchanging of foreign currency without first registering under the provisions of this part.


    31. Section 560.306, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

      1. The department [Florida Department of Banking and Finance] may deny an initial application for registration if the applicant or money transmitter-affiliated party of the applicant is the subject of a pending criminal prosecution or governmental enforcement action, in any jurisdiction,

        until the conclusion of such criminal prosecution or enforcement action.


    32. Section 560.103, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

      1. "Check casher" means a person who, for compensation, sells currency in exchange for payment instruments received, except travelers checks and foreign-drawn payment instruments.


* * *