The Issue Whether Petitioner should be granted the exemption from disqualification from employment that he is seeking.
[…] This sum can be compared with the total of the minimum and maximum fine and days of suspension for each violation based on the range established by rule. Mr. Grosmaire exercises discretion in determining the recommended sanctions against a licensee based upon the range of penalties provided in the rule and any mitigating or aggravating circumstances. After completing the sanction computation worksheet, Mr. Grosmaire makes a written recommendation of appropriate penalties against the licensee to the Division Director and the Office’s legal counsel. Payment Instrument Log Section 560.310, Florida Statutes (2012), provides in pertinent part: A licensee engaged in check cashing must maintain for the period specified in s. 560.1105 a copy of each payment instrument cashed. If the payment instrument exceeds $1,000, the following additional information must be maintained: * * * d) The office shall, at a minimum, require licensees to submit the following information to the check cashing database or electronic log, before entering into each check cashing transaction for each payment instrument being cashed, in such format as required by rule: Transaction date. Payor name as displayed on the payment instrument. Payee name as displayed on the payment instrument. Conductor name, if different from the payee name. Amount of the payment instrument. Amount of currency provided. Type of payment instrument, which may include personal, payroll, government, corporate, third-party, or another type of instrument. Amount of the fee charged for cashing of the payment instrument. Branch or location where the payment instrument was accepted. The type of identification and identification number presented by the payee or conductor. Payee’s workers’ compensation insurance policy number or exemption certificate number, if the payee is a business. Such additional information as required by rule. For purposes of this subsection, multiple payment instruments accepted from any one person on any given day which total $1,000 or more must be aggregated and reported in the check cashing database or on the log. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V-560.704 provides, in pertinent part: (5)(a) In addition to the records required in subsections (1) and (2) for payment instruments $1,000.00 or more, the check casher shall create and maintain an electronic log of payment instruments accepted which includes,