STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is an intermediate level of proof that entails both qualitative and quantative [sic] elements. In re Adoption of Baby E.A.W.,
658 So. 2d 961, 967 (Fla. 1995), cert.
denied, 516 U.S. 1051, 116 S. Ct. 719, 133
L. Ed. 2d 672 (1996). The sum total of evidence must be sufficient to convince the trier of fact without any hesitancy. Id. It must produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Inquiry Concerning Davie, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).
Violation One: Title 31, Section 103.125, Code of Federal Regulations and Sections 560.114(1)(y) and 560.1235(2), Florida Statutes.
Section 560.114, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The following actions by a money services business, authorized vendor, or affiliated party constitute grounds for the issuance of a cease and desist order; the issuance of a removal order; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license; or taking any other action within the authority of the office pursuant to this chapter:
* * *
(y) Violations of 31 C.F.R. ss. 103.20, 103.22, 103.23, 103.27, 103.28, 103.29, 103.33, 103.37, 103.41, and 103.125, and United States Treasury Interpretive Release 2004-1.
Section 560.1235(2), Florida Statutes, provides: