STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 560.114, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The following actions by a money services business, authorized vendor, or affiliated party constitute grounds for the issuance of a cease and desist order; the issuance of a removal order; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license; or taking any other action within the authority of the office pursuant to this chapter:
* * *
(y) Violations of 31 C.F.R. ss. 103.20, 103.22, 103.23, 103.27, 103.28, 103.29, 103.33, 103.37, 103.41, and 103.125, and United States Treasury Interpretive Release 2004-1.
Section 560.1235(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A licensee and authorized vendor must maintain an anti-money laundering program in accordance with 31 C.F.R. s. 103.125. The program must be reviewed and updated as necessary to ensure that the program continues to be effective in detecting and deterring money laundering activities."
Title 31, Section 103.125, Code of Federal Regulations, provides in pertinent part:
Each money services business, as defined by § 103.11(uu), shall develop, implement, and maintain an effective anti- money laundering program.