STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the findings of fact herein, the OFR has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Isaiah Check Cashing Store failed to include, in all cases, the thumb prints of persons cashing payment instruments with a face value of
$1,000.00 or more. The OFR has, therefore, carried its burden of proving that Isaiah Check Cashing Store violated
Section 560.310(1)(b)2., Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V-560.704(4)(a).
Violation Three: Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V-560.704(2)(a).
Section 560.1105, Florida Statutes, provides: "Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books, accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for
determining compliance with this chapter and related rules for
5 years unless a longer period is required by other state or federal law.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V-560.704 provides in pertinent part:
Every check casher shall maintain legible records of all payment instruments cashed. The records shall include the following information with respect to each payment instrument accepted by the registrant: