STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(y) Violations of 31 C.F.R. ss. 103.20, 103.22, 103.23, 103.27, 103.28, 103.29, 103.33, 103.37, 103.41, and 103.125, and United States Treasury Interpretive Release 2004-1.
Section 560.1235(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A licensee and authorized vendor must maintain an anti-money laundering program in accordance with 31 C.F.R. s. 103.125. The program must be reviewed and updated as necessary to ensure that the program continues to be effective in detecting and deterring money laundering activities."
Title 31, Section 103.125, Code of Federal Regulations, provides in pertinent part:
Each money services business, as defined by § 103.11(uu), shall develop, implement, and maintain an effective anti- money laundering program. An effective anti-money laundering program is one that is reasonably designed to prevent the money services business from being used to facilitate money laundering and the financing of terrorist activities.
The program shall be commensurate with the risks posed by the location and size of, and the nature and volume of the financial services provided by, the money services business.
The program shall be in writing, and a money services business shall make copies of the anti-money laundering program available for inspection to the Department of the Treasury upon request.
At a minimum, the program shall:
Incorporate policies, procedures, and internal controls reasonably designed to assure compliance with this part.
Policies, procedures, and internal controls developed and implemented under this section shall include provisions for complying with the requirements of this part including, to the extent applicable to the money services business, requirements for:
Verifying customer identification;
Filing reports;
Creating and retaining records; and
Responding to law enforcement requests.
Money services businesses that have automated data processing systems should integrate their compliance procedures with such systems.
* * *
Designate a person to assure day to day compliance with the program and this part. The responsibilities of such person shall include assuring that:
The money services business properly files reports, and creates and retains records, in accordance with applicable requirements of this part;
The compliance program is updated as necessary to reflect current requirements of this part, and related guidance issued by the Department of the Treasury; and
The money services business provides appropriate training and education in accordance with paragraph (d)(3) of this section.