STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the findings of fact herein, the OFR has proven by clear and convincing evidence that, on the date of the OFR examination, the electronic payment instrument log maintained by Isaiah Check Cashing Store did not include a field for the name of the conductor, if other than the payee, or for the amount of currency provided. Consequently, the OFR has carried its burden of proving that Isaiah Check Cashing Store violated Section 560.310(1)(c), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V-560.704(5)(a)4. and 6.
Penalties
Section 560.114, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The following actions by a money services business, authorized vendor, or affiliated party constitute grounds for the issuance of a cease and desist order; the issuance of a removal order; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license; or taking any other action within the authority of the office pursuant to this chapter:
Failure to comply with any provision of this chapter or related rule or order, or any written agreement entered into with the office.
The OFR has proven that Isaiah Check Cashing Store violated Sections 560.1105 and 560.310(1)(b)2. and (c), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V- 560.704(2)(a), (4)(a), and (5)(a). Isaiah Check Cashing Store is, therefore, subject to disciplinary action pursuant to Section 560.114(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 560.114(7), Florida Statutes, provides: "The office may, in addition to or in lieu of the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, impose a fine of at least $1,000 but not more than $10,000 for each violation of this chapter."
In its Proposed Recommended Order, the OFR has suggested that the appropriate penalties in this case are entry of an order directing Isaiah Check Cashing Store to cease and desist the above-referenced unlawful activities and imposition
of a $1,000.00 administrative fine for each violation.