STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rather, the statute prohibits check cashers from designating a bank as a third-party record keeper.
Neither chapter 560 nor rule 69V-560.704 defines “depository institution.”
Section 494.001 defines “depository institution” to have the same meaning as in section(3)(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, and to include any credit union. See
§ 494.001(9), Fla. Stat. Chapter 494 provides for regulation of loan originators, mortgage brokers, and lenders.
Section(3)(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act defines “depository institution” to include any bank or savings association. See 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c) (1989).
Further, section 560.104 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Banks, credit card banks, credit unions, trust companies, associations, offices of an international banking corporation, Edge Act or agreement corporations, or other financial depository institutions organized under the laws of any state or the United States.
§ 560.104(1), Fla. Stat.
Chapter 560, Part I, provides for general regulation of money services business, a term which specifically includes check cashing businesses. See § 560.104(22), Fla. Stat.