STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Fla. Bd. of Med., 917 So. 2d 358, 360 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005).
Petitioner has standing to bring this proceeding pursuant to paragraph 120.56(4)(a). The statements at issue,
such as they exist, factored into the Office’s determination to seek penalties against Petitioner for violation of specified statutes and rules.
Burden of Proof
An agency statement that comes within the definition of a rule must be adopted according to rulemaking procedures. Envtl. Trust, Inc. v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 714 So. 2d 493
(Fla. 1st DCA 1998); Christo v. Dep’t of Banking & Fin., 649
So. 2d 318 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995). Section 120.54(1)(a) provides in relevant part:
Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.
Subsection 120.52(16) defines "rule" in relevant part as follows: