STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The petitioner bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence, as determined by the administrative law judge, that the challenged “agency statement” actually exists and is operative and effective; that it constitutes a “rule,” within the meaning of section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes; and that it has not been adopted in accordance with section 120.54. See Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne
Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 930, 934 (Fla. 1996)(“The general rule is that a party asserting the affirmative of an issue has the burden of presenting evidence as to that issue.”); and
§ 120.56(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (“Hearings held under this section shall be de novo in nature. The standard of proof shall be the preponderance of the evidence.”).
Examination Module
The examination module utilized by the Office’s field examiners is not a rule as defined by section 120.52(16). The module is an internal document used to ensure a thorough review of licensee records and to capture the examiners’ findings at the examination site.