STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] depository institution for the maintenance and storage of
records required by this section if all the requirements of this section are met.” § 560.310(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Neither section 560.310 nor rule 69V-560.704 defines the term “depository institution.” Petitioner admits that a bank “may well be” a depository institution, but argues that the Office should undertake rulemaking to flesh out the issue.10/
The undersigned does not agree that the issue requires fleshing out. Section 560.104 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Banks, credit card banks, credit unions, trust companies, associations, offices of an international banking corporation, Edge Act or agreement corporations, or other financial depository institutions organized under the laws of any state or the United States. (emphasis added)
There is no need to resort to either other chapters of the Florida Statutes, or to federal regulations, to decipher the meaning of the term “depository institution” as applied to regulation of check cashers.