STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Copies of Checks
Next, Petitioner alleges that the Office maintains a statement, which has not been adopted by rule, prohibiting a check casher from designating a bank as the record-keeper of records required by section 560.310(1) and rule 69V- 560.704(2)(a), to wit: a copy of each check cashed.
The Office counters that the licensing statute, rather than agency policy, prohibits the designation of a bank as the record-keeper of copies of the checks cashed. The Office maintains it is simply enforcing the statute as written.
Section 560.310(3) provides, “A licensee under this part may engage the services of a third party that is not a
depository institution for the maintenance and storage of
records required by this section if all the requirements of this section are met.” § 560.310(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Neither section 560.310 nor rule 69V-560.704 defines the term “depository institution.” Petitioner admits that a bank “may well be” a depository institution, but argues that the Office should undertake rulemaking to flesh out the issue.10/