STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Documentation of the occupational license from the county where the entity is located.
A copy of the search results screen page from Compliance Proof of Coverage Query Page webpage from the Florida Department of Financial Services – Division of Workers’ Compensation website . . . .
Documentation of individuals authorized to negotiate payment instruments on the corporation or fictitious entity's behalf including corporate resolutions or powers of attorney.
Fla. Admin. Code R. 69V-560.704(4).
In regard to records retention generally,
section 560.1105 provided at all relevant times as follows:
Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books, accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer period is required by other state or federal law.
The records required under this chapter may be maintained by the licensee at any location identified in its license application or by amendment to the application. The licensee must make such
records available to the office for examination and investigation in this state within 3 business days after receipt of a written request.
The foregoing statutes and rules "must be construed strictly, in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed." Munch v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Div. of Real Estate,
592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); see Camejo v. Dep't