STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 17th day of September, 2014, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
JOHN G. VAN LANINGHAM
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 17th day of September, 2014.
ENDNOTES
1/ In re Greenland Food Market, Inc., Case No. 0277-M-02/09 (Fla. OFR Feb. 25, 2009)(available from the agency clerk).
2/ Pursuant to section 560.103(9), Florida Statutes, the term "conductor" "means a natural person who presents himself or herself to a licensee for purposes of cashing a payment instrument."
3/ Legislation enacted in 2012 relocated the operative statutory language to section 560.310(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2012).
4/ A licensee is permitted to store its business records with any third party except a depository institution. See
§ 560.310(2), Fla. Stat. (2011); § 560.310(3), Fla. Stat.
(2012).
5/ In 2012, the relevant statutory language was moved to section 560.310(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2012).
6/ See § 560.103(10), Fla. Stat. (defining "corporate payment instrument" as "a payment instrument on which the payee named on the instrument's face is other than a natural person").
7/ The relevant statutory language was transferred in 2012 to section 560.310(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2012).
COPIES FURNISHED:
Jennifer Leigh Blakeman, Esquire Office of Financial Regulation
400 West Robinson Street, Suite S-225 Orlando, Florida 32801
(eServed)