STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] or fictitious entity's behalf, including corporate resolutions or powers of attorney.
Consequently, it is determined, as a matter of ultimate fact, that the Market is guilty as charged of failing to maintain a complete customer file, i.e., one meeting all of the requirements prescribed in rule 69V-560.704(4)(d), for each corporate entity named as the payee in a corporate payment instrument, in violation of section 560.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2011).7/
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 560.114 sets forth the acts for which OFR may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following actions by a money services business, authorized vendor, or affiliated party constitute grounds for the issuance of a cease and desist order; the issuance of a removal order; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license; or taking any other action within the authority of the office pursuant to this chapter:
* * *
(e) Failure to maintain, preserve, keep available for examination, and produce all books, accounts, files, or other documents required by this chapter or related rules or
orders, . . . , or by any agreement entered into with the office.
Regarding the charge that the Market failed to include identification numbers in its payment instrument log,
section 560.310 provided at all relevant times that:
A payment instrument log . . . must be maintained electronically as prescribed by rule.