STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner’s argument is not supported by the plain language of the law. The conforming changes in section 560.310 specifically recognize the duty of check cashers to maintain an
electronic log of information related to payment instruments. See ch. 13-139, § 1, Laws of Fla.
Further, the statute plainly requires check cashers to submit payment instrument information into the statewide database, when developed. See § 560.310(2), Fla. Stat. (“[t]he
following information must be [] submitted:”); and
§ 560.310(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (“The office shall, at a minimum, require licensees to submit the following information to the check-cashing database . . .”). Check cashers cannot submit information which they do not collect.
Under Petitioner’s interpretation of the statute, check cashers would have ceased collecting and maintaining information on payment instruments cashed in 2013, and resume when the database is activated.