STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Obtain identification from customers when cashing checks or money orders.
Obtain, and maintain for five years, documentation regarding the identity of the payees of checks and money orders.
Part I of the Code applied generally to all money transmitters, which was specifically defined to include check cashers. See ch. 94-354, § 1, Laws of Fla. (1994).
The Code created section 560.123 “Florida Control of Money Laundering in Money Transmitters Act” requiring money transmitters to comply with the money laundering, enforcement,
and reporting provisions of section 655.50, Florida Statutes.
Id.
Section 655.50, Florida Statutes (1993),3/ provided
in pertinent part, “[e]ach financial institution shall maintain for a minimum of 5 calendar years full and complete records of all financial transactions, including all records required by 31 C.F.R. parts 103.33 and 103.34.”
§ 655.50(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (1993).
Part III of the Code created sections 560.301, et seq., titled the “Check Cashing and Foreign Currency Exchange
Act” (the Act). See ch. 94-354, § 3, Laws of Fla. (1994).